What would you like to search for?
How we work
WWF Azerbaijan office works in close cooperation with local governmental, non-governmental, scientific, and other organizations. Relations with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Azerbaijan Republic (MENR) are defined by a Memorandum of Understanding between WWF International and MENR signed in 2002. Special attention is paid to the development of the Protected Areas (PAs) system, conservation of endangered species, and restoration of ecosystems.
Several projects have been implemented to develop PA infrastructure, strengthen the protection regime, and raise awareness amongst the surrounding communities. The overall size of PAs in Azerbaijan has doubled during the last 10 years, so that PAs now cover more than 10% of the country’s territory. WWF Azerbaijan takes an active part in supporting the establishment and strengthening of PAs.
Zangezur National Park was one of the first PAs where WWF started its program for conservation of the leopard. The park was provided with off-road vehicles, communications and optic, field, and office equipment for patrolling and monitoring of the leopard and its prey populations.
Zagatala reserve is one of the oldest reserves in Azerbaijan, with almost virgin ecosystems, which harbors more than 1,000 species of plants, about 100 species of birds, large herbivore and carnivore species etc. WWF supported this reserve in strengthening its protection regime through developing infrastructure (ranger station and shelters) and providing the staff with transportation and field equipment.
Other PAs (the Ilisu and Korchay reserves, Hyrcan and Shirvan national parks) have also been supported. Shirvan and Shahdag national parks are the focus of one ongoing WWF project, supported by the Norwegian government, to develop ecotourism and capacity building.